Hyundai Genesis Coupe Export from Korea: RWD Sports Coupe Guide (2026)
A used Hyundai Genesis Coupe export from Korea costs between $6,000 and $18,000 FOB depending on engine, generation, year, and mileage. The Genesis Coupe is the cheapest way into a genuine rear-wheel-drive Korean sports coupe — a two-door driver's car offered with a turbocharged 2.0T or a 348 hp 3.8 V6, a limited-slip differential, and Brembo brakes on higher trims. According to the Korea Automobile Manufacturers Association (KAMA) and Korea Customs Service trade data, Korea exported roughly 400,000 used passenger vehicles in 2025, and while the Genesis Coupe is a niche enthusiast model within that total, it holds steady demand from tuner and drift buyers across Russia, the CIS, and Central Asia. Explore Hyundai inventory at SH GLOBAL — we source Genesis Coupe, Sonata, and Tucson units directly from Korean dealer auctions at FOB prices typically 12–18% below standard exporter markups, with HD photos and a full inspection delivered before payment.
Because the Genesis Coupe was discontinued in 2016 — Hyundai spun Genesis off into a standalone luxury brand and the Kia Stinger export guide covers its spiritual successor — even the newest units are now around ten years old. That means bargain FOB prices and strong appeal in no-age-limit import markets. This guide covers both Genesis Coupe generations, the 2.0T-versus-3.8-V6 decision, the 200 Turbo and 380 GT badges, per-market FOB targets, how it stacks up against the Stinger and G70, and a full pre-purchase checklist.
Why the Genesis Coupe Is Korea's Affordable RWD Sports Coupe
The Hyundai Genesis Coupe export from Korea answers a specific buyer question: what is the cheapest route into a real rear-wheel-drive Korean performance car with tuning potential? Three factors drive its niche but loyal demand:
- Rear-wheel drive at a budget price. The Genesis Coupe was built from the ground up as a RWD sports coupe on the BK platform — not a front-drive coupe dressed up as a sports car. Few RWD performance cars of any brand sell for $6,000–$18,000 FOB.
- Serious hardware. Higher trims came with a Torsen limited-slip differential, Brembo brakes, and a proper 6-speed manual — the ingredients a drift or track buyer actually wants, straight from the factory.
- Tuning headroom. The 2.0T Theta II turbo engine is a well-known modification base, and the 3.8 V6 offers effortless naturally aspirated power. That aftermarket ecosystem is exactly why the coupe thrives with enthusiast importers.
Beyond the driving appeal, the Genesis Coupe carries several practical advantages for the right importer:
- Low FOB entry cost versus any comparable RWD coupe of the same era from Japan or Germany.
- LHD universal — every Korea-market Genesis Coupe is left-hand drive, compatible with 160-plus LHD countries.
- Shared Hyundai-Kia parts through the Mobis network keep running costs sane for a performance car.
- Distinct, sporty presence that stands out against the sea of used sedans and SUVs in most export markets.
According to Korea Customs Service shipment data, older Korean cars clear no-age-limit markets that block newer, pricier stock — which is exactly where the Genesis Coupe thrives. Demand concentrates in three groups: CIS and Central Asian enthusiasts who want an affordable RWD platform to modify; young Gulf drivers hunting the newest facelift units; and drift and track builders across Africa and the Middle East. For where the coupe sits against the wider field, see our roundup of the best Korean used cars for export.
Genesis Coupe Generations: Pre-Facelift vs 2013 Facelift
Two distinct Genesis Coupe versions populate the Korean used export pool. Knowing which is which prevents a mismatch between what a buyer orders and what actually ships:
Pre-Facelift Genesis Coupe (2008–2012)
The original Genesis Coupe launched in 2008 with the first-generation front end, a 2.0T Theta II turbo rated around 210 hp, and a 3.8 V6 Lambda rated around 306 hp. Transmissions were a 6-speed manual or a 5-speed automatic. This is the budget entry into the nameplate at $6,000–$14,000 FOB, suiting price-first enthusiasts in Africa, Iraq, and the CIS who want a genuine RWD coupe and tuning base for the lowest outlay.
Facelift Genesis Coupe (2013–2016)
The 2013 facelift is the more desirable car. It brought a redesigned aggressive fascia, a 2.0T raised to about 275 hp, a 3.8 V6 lifted to about 348 hp with direct injection, and a new 8-speed automatic. This is the performance and value sweet spot and SH GLOBAL's most-requested Genesis Coupe. Expect $9,000–$14,000 FOB for clean facelift 2.0T units and up to $18,000 FOB for late 3.8 V6 380 GT examples — the best balance of power, refinement, and modern equipment.
Pro tip: For a buyer in Almaty, Tashkent, or Moscow, the 2013 facelift 2.0T is the smartest all-round Genesis Coupe — it has the extra power, the 8-speed auto, and the strongest tuning support, yet still lands well under the 3.8 V6 on both purchase and running cost. Confirm the exact model year on the registration document, because the facelift premium is real.
Engine & Drivetrain: 2.0T Turbo vs 3.8 V6 (200 / 380 GT)
The Genesis Coupe's Korean badges tell you the engine at a glance: 200 Turbo for the four-cylinder and 380 GT for the V6. According to Hyundai specifications and KAMA powertrain data, the export-relevant options are:
| Badge / Engine | Approx. Power | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| 200 Turbo (pre-facelift 2.0T) | ~210 hp | Cheapest entry, tuning base |
| 200 Turbo (facelift 2.0T) | ~275 hp | Best all-round value pick |
| 380 GT (pre-facelift 3.8 V6) | ~306 hp | Effortless NA power, lower cost |
| 380 GT (facelift 3.8 V6) | ~348 hp | Flagship performance & presence |
Every Genesis Coupe is rear-wheel drive with a 6-speed manual or automatic — a classic sports-car layout that rewards spirited driving and modification over economy. For most export buyers the 2.0T (200 Turbo) is the sweet spot: lower purchase price, lower fuel and duty cost, and the strongest aftermarket support for the drift and tuner scene. The 3.8 V6 (380 GT) is the one to hunt for maximum naturally aspirated power and a smoother character, accepting higher fuel use. Because engine and fuel choice shape resale differently in each region, see our Korean used car export by fuel type analysis. For a four-door RWD alternative with everyday practicality, compare the Genesis G70 export guide.
Hyundai Genesis Coupe FOB Price Guide 2026
FOB (Free on Board) prices below reflect typical SH GLOBAL sourcing ranges from Korean dealer auctions for clean, inspected, export-ready units. Add shipping (CIF) and destination duties for landed cost — our Korean used car landed cost guide shows the full FOB-to-your-door breakdown.
Three variables move a Genesis Coupe's FOB price most: generation and engine (a facelift 380 GT commands roughly double a pre-facelift 2.0T), mileage (sub-100,000 km units carry a clear premium on a ten-year-old sports car), and condition and modifications — a clean, unmodified example with healthy clutch, turbo, and brakes is worth paying up for, while a heavily tuned car needs a careful inspection. Because the model is discontinued, an honest service history and original drivetrain matter more than trim badge.
Genesis Coupe vs Kia Stinger vs Genesis G70: The Korean RWD Ladder
The most common question from buyers is how the coupe ranks against Korea's newer rear-wheel-drive performance cars. Here is the honest breakdown:
| Factor | Genesis Coupe | Kia Stinger | Genesis G70 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body | 2-door coupe | 4-door fastback | 4-door sedan |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD / AWD | RWD / AWD |
| Top engine | 3.8 V6 (348 hp) | 3.3T V6 (365 hp) | 3.3T V6 (365 hp) |
| Typical FOB | $6K–$18K | $18K–$34K | $16K–$32K |
| Parts / support | Wide (Mobis) | Newer | Newest |
| Best for | Budget RWD coupe / tuning | Performance + practicality | Luxury sport sedan |
Choose the Hyundai Genesis Coupe when you want a pure two-door RWD driver's car and tuning base for the lowest price, and you are comfortable inspecting a used performance car carefully. Step to the Kia Stinger for turbocharged performance with four doors and daily usability, or to the Genesis G70 for the most refinement and the newest parts support. For the luxury end of the Genesis range, see the Genesis G80 export guide. The coupe's edge is simple: nothing else Korean gives you a factory RWD sports coupe with a limited-slip diff and Brembo brakes for this little money.
Best Genesis Coupe Configurations by Export Market
CIS & Central Asia (Russia / Kazakhstan / Uzbekistan / Kyrgyzstan)
- Recommended: Facelift 2.0T (200 Turbo, 275 hp), 6-speed manual preferred
- Why: A strong drift and tuner scene, no age limit, and lower fuel and duty cost reward the turbo four; RWD suits enthusiast buyers. Our Central Asia export guide covers the rail routes and EAEU compliance.
- FOB target: $9,000–$14,000
Middle East (Iraq / Libya — Enthusiast Buyers)
- Recommended: 3.8 V6 380 GT for maximum performance and presence
- Why: Young enthusiast buyers who want naturally aspirated power and a standout coupe; confirm air-conditioning and cooling performance for hot-climate use.
- FOB target: $10,000–$18,000
Africa & Budget Enthusiasts (West Africa / Track & Drift Builders)
- Recommended: Pre-facelift 2.0T (200 Turbo) for the lowest cost of entry
- Why: A genuine RWD coupe and tuning base for entry-level money; ideal for enthusiasts and no-age-limit markets. Our Africa export guide covers shipping routes and clearance.
- FOB target: $6,000–$10,000
Note on steering and eligibility: every Korea-market Genesis Coupe is left-hand drive — ideal for these LHD regions. If your country drives on the left (Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda), read our Korean used cars LHD vs RHD guide first, because the Genesis Coupe is not exported from Korea in right-hand drive. Also confirm your destination's import age policy — as a discontinued 2008–2016 model, the coupe fits no-age-limit markets best, while age-capped GCC states now mostly accept only the newest facelift units.
How to Buy a Genesis Coupe from Korea
The Genesis Coupe export process with SH GLOBAL follows five clear steps from enquiry to delivery:
For the complete walk-through of payment, documentation, and customs, see our step-by-step buying process. SH GLOBAL Co., Ltd. handles export declaration, de-registration, and Bill of Lading issuance in-house, so a first-time Genesis Coupe buyer never has to coordinate separate brokers.
Genesis Coupe Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Before paying for any Hyundai Genesis Coupe export from Korea, confirm these model-specific points — all covered in the SH GLOBAL inspection report. A used sports coupe rewards a closer look than an ordinary sedan:
- Engine health: cold-start behaviour, smooth idle, and no oil leaks. On the 2.0T, check turbo boost and for smoke; on the 3.8 V6, listen for a healthy top end.
- Clutch & transmission: on manual cars, check for clutch slip and clean shifts; on autos, no flare or harsh engagement. Clutch wear is the most common performance-car fault.
- Signs of hard use or modification: aftermarket ECU, coilovers, or exhaust are common — verify the drivetrain is healthy and the car has not been abused on track.
- Brakes & tyres: Brembo pad and disc wear on higher trims, plus even tyre wear that hints at accident-free geometry.
- Body & structure: inspect for prior collision repair — a low, sporty car is easy to kerb or crash; originality carries the value.
- Odometer: verify mileage against vehicle-history records to rule out tampering — see our mileage verification guide.
- Air-conditioning: compressor and cooling output — essential for Middle East and African resale.
SH GLOBAL provides a full diagnostic scan with HD photos for every Hyundai unit before you pay, so a used performance car like the Genesis Coupe is bought on evidence, not hope.
Shipping & Delivery Timeline
A Genesis Coupe ships from Korea by Ro-Ro (roll-on/roll-off) or in a shared/sole container, depending on destination port and volume. A low, high-value coupe is often best protected in a container. Typical end-to-end timelines:
| Destination | Method | Transit (after departure) |
|---|---|---|
| Russia (Vladivostok) | Ro-Ro / Container | ~7–14 days |
| Kazakhstan (via rail) | Container + rail | ~30–45 days |
| Uzbekistan (via Poti/rail) | Container + rail | ~40–55 days |
| Iraq (Umm Qasr) | Ro-Ro / Container | ~28–38 days |
| Libya (Misurata/Tripoli) | Container | ~32–42 days |
Add roughly 7–14 days for Korean-side processing (inspection, payment clearance, export declaration, and de-registration) before the vessel departs. According to Korea International Trade Association (KITA) trade-facilitation data, pre-cleared documentation shortens destination dwell time significantly. SH GLOBAL provides cargo tracking and the full document set — commercial invoice, export declaration, and Bill of Lading — so your customs broker can pre-clear before arrival.
Bottom line: The Hyundai Genesis Coupe export from Korea is the cheapest way into a factory rear-wheel-drive Korean sports coupe with real hardware — a $6,000–$18,000 FOB, LHD driver's car with a turbo 2.0T or a 348 hp 3.8 V6. Pick a facelift 2.0T (200 Turbo) for the best all-round value, step to the 380 GT for maximum performance, and lean on a verified engine-clutch-and-brakes inspection to buy with confidence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Get Your Genesis Coupe FOB Quote Today
Tell us your target engine, generation, and budget. SH GLOBAL sources Genesis Coupe, Sonata, and Tucson units directly from Korean auctions with HD photos and a full inspection before you pay — for the CIS, Central Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. Contact us for a free quotation.
Request a Free Quote