Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6: Which E-GMP EV to Export?

Published: 2026-11-04 | Last Updated: 2026-11-04 | By SH GLOBAL

Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 comes down to body style and price, not platform. Both share Hyundai Motor Group's 800V E-GMP architecture and nearly identical charging hardware, but the Kia EV6 is cheaper to enter ($20,000-$48,000 FOB vs the Ioniq 6's $24,000-$48,000) because it launched 15 months earlier and has deeper used supply. The Hyundai Ioniq 6 counters with record-breaking aerodynamics and up to 142 km more range on its Long Range AWD trim — one is a sedan built for range, the other a crossover built for stance and versatility.

Why Compare These Two

Hyundai and Kia are both owned by Hyundai Motor Group, and the Ioniq 6 and EV6 are the clearest sibling pair in Korea's EV export lineup — same 800V E-GMP platform, same battery supplier, same 350 kW charging hardware, sold through two different badges with two different body styles. For an export buyer trying to decide between Korea's two mid-size electric cars, the Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 question comes up on almost every sourcing call, because the two cars solve the same problem — efficient, fast-charging daily transport with real highway range — from opposite design philosophies: a sedan chasing range through aerodynamics, and a crossover chasing practicality through ride height and cargo space.

If you've already read our standalone Hyundai Ioniq 6 export guide or our Kia EV6 export guide, this comparison pulls the two together side by side so you don't have to cross-reference two separate pages. If you're sizing up the rest of Hyundai's E-GMP family, our Ioniq 5 vs EV6 comparison covers the compact crossover-vs-crossover matchup, and our Ioniq 9 vs EV9 comparison covers the same sibling logic scaled up to a 3-row flagship.

Both models are sourced directly from Korean auctions and dealer channels by SH GLOBAL Co., Ltd., with full inspection reports — including battery state of health — on every unit, whether you're comparing the Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 for a single private purchase or a multi-unit fleet order.

Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 export comparison — SH GLOBAL live Hyundai inventory available for direct export order
Live stock: browse Hyundai inventory or explore Kia inventory for current Ioniq 6 and EV6 units — both can be sourced and compared side by side.

FOB Price Comparison

The clearest difference in the Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 decision is price and timing. The EV6 launched in March 2021, 15 months before the Ioniq 6 arrived in July 2022, which means a wider spread of model years, a lower price floor, and a deeper used-car pool already sitting in Korean dealer auctions.

ModelEntry Trim FOBTop Mainstream FOBYears Available
Kia EV6$20,000 (CV Standard RWD, 58 kWh)$48,000 (CV PE LR AWD — GT included)2021–2026
Hyundai Ioniq 6$24,000 (CE Standard Range 18" RWD)$48,000 (CE PE AWD Prestige N Line)2022–2026
Hyundai Sonata (ICE, for reference)$9,500$28,0002015–2026

One structural quirk worth flagging: the Kia EV6 GT (585 hp, 3.5-second 0-100 km/h) is priced inside the normal $20,000-$48,000 EV6 range, while the Hyundai Ioniq 6 N (641 hp) sits in its own separate $58,000-$72,000 tier above the mainstream Ioniq 6 lineup. If you want a performance EV without paying a performance-halo premium, that alone tilts the decision toward the EV6 GT.

For context, a conventional ICE sedan like the Hyundai Sonata still runs $9,500-$28,000 FOB, which is why most buyers treat either the Ioniq 6 or EV6 as a step-up EV purchase rather than a direct Sonata replacement. Browse current stock for either EV family directly through SH GLOBAL's live Hyundai inventory or Kia inventory pages. Expect the Ioniq 6's price floor to continue softening over the next 12-18 months as more 2023-2024 model-year units clear their Korean lease and finance terms — the same depreciation curve the EV6 already went through between 2021 and 2023.

Specs & Powertrain Comparison

Both cars share the 800V E-GMP architecture and, remarkably, both post identical 320 hp on their Long Range AWD trim — the real difference shows up in range, where the Ioniq 6's aerodynamic sedan body pulls well ahead of the EV6's taller crossover stance.

That 142 km range gap on otherwise identical battery and power figures comes down entirely to shape. The Ioniq 6's 0.21 Cd drag coefficient is the lowest ever measured on a 4-door production car, while the EV6's upright crossover profile pushes significantly more air at highway speed — the single biggest reason to pick one body style over the other if range is the priority.

Battery, Range & Charging

Both the Hyundai Ioniq 6 and Kia EV6 charge on identical 800V architecture, taking roughly 18 minutes to go from 10% to 80% on a 350 kW DC fast charger — there is no charging-speed advantage either way. Where they diverge is efficiency: the Ioniq 6's Long Range RWD trim reaches up to 614 km on the pre-facelift CE generation and an estimated 670 km on the CE PE's larger 84 kWh pack, both the longest range figures in the entire E-GMP family. The EV6's equivalent Long Range RWD trim tops out at 475 km (CV generation) to 528 km (CV PE).

Both cars offer Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) at a standard 3.6 kW, a genuinely useful feature in markets with scheduled load-shedding across parts of sub-Saharan Africa and Central Asia — you can run a refrigerator, lights, or small power tools directly from the car's battery during an outage. According to KAMA (Korea Automobile Manufacturers Association), electric vehicles were Korea's fastest-growing used-export segment in 2025, and KITA (Korea International Trade Association) trade data shows the Ioniq 6 and EV6 together account for a large share of mid-size Korean EV export volume — a trend this exact Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 comparison sits squarely inside.

Key fact: both the Ioniq 6 and EV6 charge 10-80% in about 18 minutes on a 350 kW charger, and both also charge fully overnight on a standard 11 kW home AC connection in roughly 7-11 hours — a real option for markets where public DC fast-charging is still patchy.

Design & Body Style

This is where the Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 choice usually comes down to how the car will actually be used rather than a spreadsheet. The Ioniq 6 is a streamlined 4-door sedan with a low, cab-rearward profile designed around aerodynamic efficiency — ground clearance and cargo flexibility are not its priority, but highway range is. The EV6 is a crossover-shaped fastback with a higher seating position, a larger cargo hatch, and noticeably easier rear-seat access, trading some range for day-to-day practicality on rougher roads.

Inside, both share Hyundai Motor Group's dual 12.3-inch curved display cockpit (with a 27-inch panoramic OLED option on later trims of either car), but the EV6's higher roofline gives it more usable headroom and a bigger glass hatch cargo area than the Ioniq 6's conventional sedan trunk. For GCC buyers who mostly drive smooth, flat highway corridors, the Ioniq 6's range advantage tends to win. For East African or Central Asian buyers covering unpaved or pothole-heavy routes, the EV6's higher stance and crossover utility usually wins instead.

Safety & Driver-Assist Comparison

Both cars inherit Hyundai Motor Group's shared ADAS suite — adaptive cruise control, lane-centering (Highway Driving Assist 2, or HDA 2.5 on later trims), blind-spot monitoring, and remote smart parking assist come standard across most trims on either model, not locked behind a single top grade. Both carry 5-star safety ratings in their respective home-market testing programs. The practical difference is trim gating: Kia tends to reserve its most advanced highway-assist features for Earth and GT-Line trims and above, while Hyundai's SmartSense suite is standard earlier in the Ioniq 6's lineup.

For fleet buyers running executive transport or ride-hail service, either the Ioniq 6 or EV6 delivers a comparable safety package — confirm which specific ADAS functions are enabled for your destination market on either car, since some features are region-locked by software at the factory.

Maintenance & Parts Availability

Because the Hyundai Ioniq 6 and Kia EV6 share the E-GMP platform, motor units, and battery chemistry with the Ioniq 5, Ioniq 9, Genesis GV60, and Genesis Electrified GV70, replacement parts for either car flow through the same unified Hyundai-Kia-Genesis dealer network across the GCC, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia. This is a structural advantage over less-common EV imports from smaller manufacturers, where a single damaged battery module can mean a multi-month parts wait.

Annual running costs for either model are lower than a comparable ICE sedan or crossover, since EVs eliminate oil changes, timing components, and exhaust-system wear items — the main ongoing cost is tire wear and eventual brake service, both reduced by regenerative braking on either car. Buyers in markets without an established Hyundai or Kia EV service center should confirm local technician EV-certification before ordering either model at fleet scale, since high-voltage service requires specific training not every general mechanic has completed.

Used Supply & Availability

This is the most practical difference between the two cars for buyers who need a specific trim or color on a deadline. The Kia EV6 has been in the Korean used-car system since March 2021 — more than five years of production — giving it a mature, genuinely "used" supply pool with a real spread of mileage, color, and trim combinations. The Hyundai Ioniq 6, launched in July 2022, has roughly 15 fewer months of production history, so its used supply is thinner, skews toward lower-mileage units, and offers fewer color and configuration combinations at any given time.

Practical takeaway: SH GLOBAL currently holds 45+ EV6 units and 40+ Ioniq 6 units in active inventory — a close enough split that trim and color availability, not raw supply depth, usually decides which one a given buyer can source fastest.

Markets & Use Case — Middle East, Africa & Central Asia

Both cars see strong order flow into overlapping markets — the UAE, Jordan, Kazakhstan, and Albania all show healthy demand for either the Ioniq 6 or EV6 — but each has its own lean. The Hyundai Ioniq 6's range advantage makes it the default pick for GCC highway driving and for Russia's long-haul corridors, while the Kia EV6's higher stance and crossover utility have made it the stronger seller into Mauritius and other Indian Ocean markets with rougher secondary roads.

Several EAEU markets, including Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, apply reduced recycling and utilization fees to electric vehicles, lowering the landed cost of either model relative to an equivalent petrol sedan or crossover — details are covered in our Central Asia export guide. GCC buyers typically face no EV-specific duty penalty the way high-displacement petrol vehicles sometimes do, and several Gulf states apply a reduced customs duty band to EV imports versus ICE equivalents.

Shipping & Landed Cost

Both the Hyundai Ioniq 6 and Kia EV6 ship from Busan the same way any other Korean sedan or crossover does — typically Ro-Ro or container, 18-35 days depending on the destination port. Landed cost for either model is driven more by freight and general import duty than by any EV-specific surcharge in most African markets, though a handful have floated reduced excise bands for electric vehicles in recent budget cycles. Always confirm current EV duty treatment with your local customs broker before ordering a specific unit — incentive schedules shift year to year, and a quote that was accurate six months ago may no longer be current.

First-time buyers should also start with our general how-to-buy guide, since the sourcing and payment steps are identical regardless of which EV you choose.

Which Should You Export?

Choose the Kia EV6 if: you need a specific trim or color quickly, want crossover ride height and cargo practicality for rough roads, or want GT-level performance (585 hp, 3.5 sec 0-100) without paying a separate performance-halo premium. Deeper used supply also means more room to negotiate on price.

Choose the Hyundai Ioniq 6 if: maximum range matters more than ride height, you want the most aerodynamically efficient EV Korea currently exports, or your buyers value a lower, sedan-shaped daily driver for smooth highway corridors.

For a fleet buyer running a mixed order, there's no requirement to pick just one — SH GLOBAL can source both models side by side for a direct comparison before you standardize on either the Ioniq 6 or the EV6 for the rest of your fleet.

How to Buy from SH GLOBAL

Whether you land on the Hyundai Ioniq 6 or the Kia EV6, the buying process is identical. New to the process end-to-end? Start with our step-by-step buying guide:

Browse live stock for either model through our Hyundai inventory or Kia inventory pages, or contact SH GLOBAL directly for a side-by-side quote on both.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hyundai Ioniq 6 vs Kia EV6 — which is cheaper to export from Korea?
The Kia EV6 has the lower entry price at $20,000 FOB versus the Hyundai Ioniq 6's $24,000 FOB, and both top out around $48,000 for their mainstream lineups. The EV6 also has deeper used supply since it launched 15 months earlier.
Which has longer range, the Ioniq 6 or the EV6?
The Hyundai Ioniq 6 has the longer range by a wide margin — up to 614 km on the pre-facelift CE generation and an estimated 670 km on the newer CE PE's 84 kWh pack, versus the EV6's 475-528 km depending on generation. The gap comes from the Ioniq 6's record-low 0.21 Cd aerodynamic drag.
Do the Ioniq 6 and EV6 share the same platform?
Yes. Both are built on Hyundai Motor Group's E-GMP (Electric Global Modular Platform), the same 800V architecture used by the Ioniq 5, Ioniq 9, and Genesis GV60. That's why charging speed, V2L output, and core engineering are nearly identical despite the different body styles.
Which is faster, the Ioniq 6 N or the EV6 GT?
The Hyundai Ioniq 6 N is the more powerful of the two at 641 hp, but it sits in a separate $58,000-$72,000 pricing tier above the mainstream Ioniq 6 lineup. The Kia EV6 GT (585 hp, 3.5-second 0-100 km/h) is priced inside the normal EV6 range, making it the more accessible performance option.
Which has deeper used supply, the Ioniq 6 or the EV6?
The Kia EV6, since it has been in the Korean used-car system since March 2021 — over five years of production versus the Ioniq 6's July 2022 launch. That extra 15 months gives the EV6 a wider spread of mileage, trim, and color combinations currently available for export.
Is charging speed different between the two?
No. Both the Hyundai Ioniq 6 and Kia EV6 charge on identical 800V architecture, reaching 10-80% in roughly 18 minutes on a 350 kW DC fast charger, and both support 3.6 kW Vehicle-to-Load output.
Which body style is better for rough or unpaved roads?
The Kia EV6's higher crossover ride height and larger cargo hatch generally make it the more practical choice for unpaved or pothole-heavy routes in parts of East Africa and Central Asia, while the Hyundai Ioniq 6's lower sedan body is better suited to smooth GCC highway corridors where range matters more than ground clearance.
Do both qualify for EV import incentives in Central Asia?
Yes. Several EAEU markets, including Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, apply reduced recycling and utilization fees to electric vehicles, benefiting either the Ioniq 6 or the EV6 equally relative to an equivalent petrol sedan or crossover. Confirm the current schedule with your local customs broker, since incentive rules change year to year.

Ready to Compare the Ioniq 6 and EV6 in Person?

SH GLOBAL sources both Korean E-GMP electric cars directly from auctions, with full inspection reports including battery state of health on every unit.

Request a Quote

Or browse the current stock →

💬 WhatsApp 📞 +82-10-5804-8504