Hyundai Veloster Export from Korea: Prices, Specs & Buyer's Guide (2026)
A used Hyundai Veloster exported from Korea costs between $4,000 and $18,000 FOB — with the high-performance Veloster N hot hatch running $18,000–$30,000 — making it one of the most distinctive ways to import a factory left-hand-drive Korean sport coupe. Instantly recognisable for its asymmetric three-door layout (one long door on the driver's side, two on the passenger side), the Veloster blends coupe styling with everyday practicality and the cheap running costs of the Hyundai Elantra (Avante) it shares engines and a platform family with.
Because Korea builds the Veloster in LHD from the factory, it slots directly into Central Asian, North African, Middle Eastern and CIS markets without conversion — a decisive edge over right-hand-drive Japanese coupes. This guide covers the full Hyundai Veloster export from Korea picture: FS and JS generations, FOB pricing bands, the 1.6-GDi-vs-Turbo-vs-Veloster-N decision, that unusual door layout, and what to inspect before you buy. New to importing? Start with our complete buying guide. SH GLOBAL Co., Ltd. sources directly from Korean auctions, so you can explore current Hyundai inventory at prices 10–15% below typical dealer markups.
Why the Hyundai Veloster Is a Smart Export Buy
The Hyundai Veloster export from Korea occupies a niche most Korean exports ignore: an affordable, characterful sport coupe with genuine supply in the Korean used market. While Middle Eastern and African buyers default to sedans and SUVs, there is steady enthusiast and young-buyer demand for a stylish, tunable coupe that costs a fraction of a European alternative — and the Veloster is the cheapest modern one that is factory LHD.
The Veloster is available for export from about $4,000 FOB at the first-generation end, making it one of the cheapest routes into a modern Korean coupe. It shares its 1.6 Gamma GDi and 1.6 T-GDi turbo engines with millions of Elantra/Avante, i30 and Kona units, so the parts pool is deep and inexpensive across all three of SH GLOBAL's target regions. Production ran a full 11 years (2011–2022) before Hyundai retired the nameplate.
Key advantages for export buyers:
- Left-hand drive (LHD) from the factory — compatible with the entire Middle East, most of Africa, and all of Central Asia, unlike RHD Japanese coupes
- Low entry cost — from about $4,000 FOB, it is one of the most affordable modern Korean coupes to import
- Unique three-door design — coupe looks with usable rear-seat access, a talking point no rival matches
- Shared parts with the Elantra, i30 and Kona — the same Gamma/Nu engines and many common components keep maintenance costs low
- The Veloster N halo — a genuine 250–275 hp hot hatch that commands enthusiast demand in the GCC and Central Asia
- No-age-limit CIS appeal — first-generation cars are ideal for Russia, Kazakhstan, Iraq and Libya, where there is no import age cap
Hyundai Veloster Generations & Specs (FS / JS)
The Hyundai Veloster ran two generations across 2011–2022, each with distinct styling, engines and export appeal. Knowing the project codes — FS and JS — helps you target the right car and price band.
| Generation | Years | Highlights |
|---|---|---|
| FS (1st gen) | 2011–2017 | Original Veloster; 1.6 GDi (~140 hp) & 1.6 T-GDi Turbo (~186–201 hp); 6MT / 6AT / 7-DCT |
| JS (2nd gen) | 2018–2022 | Turbo-focused range; sharper chassis; adds the Veloster N (2.0 T-GDi, 250/275 hp) |
FS (2011–2017)
The first Veloster introduced the nameplate and the signature door layout globally, and it remains the budget entry point. The naturally aspirated 1.6 GDi is the volume seller; the 1.6 T-GDi Turbo added real pace and a twin-tip exhaust. FS units are cheap, simple and well understood by workshops across export markets, which matters for a car that young owners sometimes modify.
JS (2018–2022)
The second-generation JS narrowed the range around the turbo cars and stiffened the body. Its headline act is the Veloster N, Hyundai's front-drive hot hatch built alongside the i30 N. The JS is the Veloster to target for fresher stock and for markets with tighter age limits.
| Spec (typical JS Turbo) | Detail |
|---|---|
| Body / platform | 3-door asymmetric coupe/hatch, FWD |
| Length | ~4,240 mm |
| Petrol engines | 1.6 T-GDi (~201 hp) |
| Performance | Veloster N 2.0 T-GDi (250 / 275 hp) |
| Transmission | 6-speed manual, 7-speed DCT, 8-speed DCT (later N) |
| Seating | 4 passengers |
Hyundai Veloster FOB Prices from Korea (2026)
FOB (Free on Board) prices include the vehicle, Korean domestic transport, export inspection, and port handling at Busan or Incheon. The following Hyundai Veloster price from Korea ranges reflect SH GLOBAL's current export pricing as of September 2026.
| Config / Year | Mileage Range | FOB Price (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| FS 1.6 GDi (2011–2016) | 90,000–170,000 km | $4,000–$8,500 |
| FS 1.6 T-GDi Turbo (2012–2017) | 80,000–150,000 km | $6,000–$11,000 |
| JS 1.6 T-GDi Turbo (2018–2021) | 40,000–110,000 km | $11,000–$18,000 |
| Veloster N (2019–2022) | 30,000–90,000 km | $18,000–$30,000 |
Veloster FOB Price by Configuration
Price Modifiers
Several factors shift the Veloster FOB price up or down from the base ranges above:
| Factor | Impact on FOB Price |
|---|---|
| 1.6 T-GDi Turbo (vs base GDi) | +$1,500–$3,000 |
| 7-speed DCT automatic | +$400–$1,000 |
| Under 60,000 km | +$1,000–$2,500 |
| Veloster N Performance Package (275 hp) | +$2,000–$4,000 |
| Unmodified, fully stock condition | +$500–$1,500 (easier registration) |
An FS 1.6 T-GDi Turbo (2014–2016) at roughly $7,000–$9,500 FOB gives you the pace and the twin-exhaust look without Veloster N money, while keeping parts cheap and servicing simple. It is the configuration SH GLOBAL recommends for most value-focused Hyundai Veloster export from Korea buyers, with the JS Turbo stepping in where a fresher car or a 3–5-year age limit applies.
Engine Options: 1.6 GDi, 1.6 Turbo & the Veloster N
Engine choice defines a Hyundai Veloster export from Korea. From an economical daily coupe to a 275 hp track weapon, the right pick depends on your fuel prices, budget and buyer profile.
1.6 Gamma GDi (~140 hp)
The naturally aspirated volume engine — cheap to buy, cheap to run and simple to service. Expect roughly 6.5–7.5 L/100km in mixed driving. Ideal for style-first buyers who want the look without turbo maintenance, and for markets with limited high-octane fuel.
1.6 T-GDi Turbo (~186–201 hp)
The sweet-spot engine. It transforms the Veloster into a genuinely quick coupe while keeping insurance and running costs modest. The turbo is the most sought-after non-N configuration and the one SH GLOBAL fields the most enquiries for from Central Asia and the GCC.
Veloster N — 2.0 T-GDi (250 / 275 hp)
Hyundai's front-drive hot hatch, sharing running gear with the i30 N: an electronic limited-slip differential, adaptive dampers, launch control and an active exhaust. It is a niche but high-margin export — enthusiast buyers in the GCC, Kazakhstan and the Balkans actively seek clean, low-mileage, unmodified Veloster N units.
Veloster Engine Range at a Glance
The Asymmetric Three-Door Design Explained
No other mainstream car exports quite like the Veloster, because no other car is built like it. Hyundai gave it one long, frameless coupe door on the driver's side and two shorter doors on the passenger side, with the rear door handle hidden in the C-pillar so the profile still reads as a two-door coupe.
The payoff is practical: kerb-side rear-seat and child-seat access in LHD markets, without sacrificing the sporty two-door silhouette. For an export buyer this is a real selling point — the Veloster looks like a coupe in photos but functions closer to a small hatchback, widening its buyer base at the destination.
Because the twin doors are on the passenger (kerb) side of a left-hand-drive car, rear passengers step out onto the pavement rather than into traffic — exactly the right configuration for the Middle East, Africa and Central Asia. A Japan-market RHD coupe reverses this, one more reason a factory-LHD Korean Veloster is the cleaner buy.
Hyundai Veloster vs Genesis Coupe vs i30 N
Buyers shopping for an affordable Korean performance car usually weigh the Veloster against two stablemates: the rear-drive Genesis Coupe and the i30 N hot hatch. Here is a quick decision table.
| Feature | Veloster / Veloster N | Genesis Coupe | Hyundai i30 N |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layout | FWD, 3-door coupe | RWD, 2-door coupe | FWD, 5-door hatch |
| Signature engine | 1.6 T-GDi / 2.0 T-GDi (N, 275 hp) | 2.0 T / 3.8 V6 (up to 348 hp) | 2.0 T-GDi (250–280 hp) |
| Character | Style + practical daily coupe | Drift / tuner platform | Pure hot-hatch |
| Typical FOB | $4,000–$30,000 | $6,000–$18,000 | $16,000–$27,000 |
| Best market fit | CIS, Central Asia, GCC enthusiasts | CIS tuner scene, no-age-limit | GCC, Balkans, Kazakhstan |
Verdict: choose the Veloster for the cheapest, most practical route into a Korean coupe and for the front-drive Veloster N; step to the Genesis Coupe if your buyers want rear-wheel drive and a bigger engine for the drift and tuner scene; or the i30 N if they need five doors with the same 275 hp punch. All three are factory LHD and share Hyundai's low-cost parts network.
Best Veloster Configurations by Export Region
Different markets have different requirements, and the best Hyundai Veloster export from Korea configuration shifts with each. Here are SH GLOBAL's recommendations based on our experience exporting to 50+ countries across three continents.
CIS & Central Asia (Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan)
- Recommended: FS 1.6 T-GDi Turbo, manual or DCT; Veloster N for enthusiasts
- Why: strong young-buyer and tuner demand; no import age cap in several CIS markets suits cheaper first-generation cars; Hyundai has excellent brand recognition and parts supply
- FOB range: $6,000–$28,000
- More detail: read our Central Asia export guide for tariff and certification notes
Middle East & GCC (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Iraq)
- Recommended: JS 1.6 Turbo or Veloster N (Performance Package)
- Why: cheap high-octane fuel rewards the turbo engines; a dedicated enthusiast following pays a premium for a clean, low-mileage Veloster N; newer JS cars suit the GCC's 3–5-year first-registration limits
- FOB range: $11,000–$30,000
- Age note: confirm your market's rule in our vehicle history and eligibility check guide before ordering
North Africa (Egypt, Libya)
- Recommended: FS 1.6 GDi or Turbo
- Why: budget entry price and cheap parts; Libya has no age limit, favouring older first-generation cars; the coupe styling has a strong diaspora and young-buyer following
- FOB range: $4,000–$11,000
- Note: buy stock, unmodified cars to simplify registration and clearance
How to Buy a Used Hyundai Veloster from Korea
The Veloster follows the standard Korean used car export process. Through SH GLOBAL it runs in seven steps, explained fully in our step-by-step buying process guide.
Step 1: Browse & Select — search available Veloster units in SH GLOBAL's Hyundai inventory and filter by generation, engine and mileage.
Step 2: Request Quote — contact SH GLOBAL for an FOB or CIF quote covering the car, inspection, transport and port handling.
Step 3: Inspection — SH GLOBAL conducts a 150-point inspection with HD photos and a video walkthrough. On a coupe like the Veloster this is where we confirm the car is stock and undamaged. You review the condition report before committing.
Step 4: Payment — secure payment via international wire transfer (T/T). A 10–30% deposit holds the vehicle, with the balance due before shipping.
Step 5: Export Processing — SH GLOBAL handles all Korean-side paperwork: export declaration, de-registration, customs clearance and port delivery at Busan or Incheon.
Step 6: Shipping — choose Ro-Ro or container based on your destination and volume.
Step 7: Delivery & Customs — the vehicle arrives with the full document set — Bill of Lading (B/L), commercial invoice, export declaration and de-registration certificate — needed for clearance in your country.
Inspection & Common Issues to Check
The Hyundai Veloster is a durable, low-fuss car, but a sporty coupe with a young ownership demographic needs extra scrutiny. SH GLOBAL's 150-point inspection covers all of the following:
- Modifications — check for aftermarket exhaust, tune, suspension or wheels; a stock car is easier to register and holds value better in most markets
- 7-speed DCT (Turbo) — confirm smooth low-speed engagement; a jerky dual-clutch can signal wear or a needed software update
- 1.6 T-GDi turbo — inspect the turbo, intercooler pipework and for oil consumption on hard-driven cars
- Veloster N specifics — inspect clutch, brakes and tyres for track wear; confirm the electronic LSD, adaptive dampers and active exhaust all function
- Frameless door glass & seals — the coupe doors can develop wind noise or alignment issues; check the rear hidden door operates cleanly
- History & mileage — cross-check the odometer against Korean insurance and maintenance records; see our vehicle history check guide
Every inspection includes HD photos and a video walkthrough sent to the buyer before any payment commitment — including a walkaround that documents whether the car is stock or modified. If the vehicle condition differs from the report upon arrival, SH GLOBAL's pre-shipment guarantee covers the discrepancy. Our multilingual team (Arabic, English, Korean) is available to walk you through the report in detail.
Veloster Total Landed Cost: FOB to Your Port
Your FOB price is only part of the picture. To budget accurately for a Hyundai Veloster export from Korea, add ocean freight, marine insurance, and destination-side duties and clearance. The table below shows a worked example for an $8,500 FOB FS Turbo — figures are indicative and vary by port and current freight rates.
| Cost Component | Central Asia (via Poti/rail) | Middle East (Jebel Ali, container) |
|---|---|---|
| FOB (vehicle + Korean-side costs) | $8,500 | $8,500 |
| Ocean freight (container share) | $1,400–$2,200 | $700–$1,100 |
| Marine insurance (~1.5%) | ~$150 | ~$140 |
| Estimated CIF | ~$10,300 | ~$9,500 |
| Destination duty/tax (varies) | Country-specific | Country-specific |
SH GLOBAL provides an all-inclusive CIF quote on request so you can compare like-for-like against local supply. Destination duty depends on your country's tariff, engine displacement and vehicle age — the Veloster's small 1.6–2.0L engines keep displacement-based duty low in most markets. Our regional guides for Central Asia and Africa break down the duty structures country by country. According to KAMA (Korea Automobile Manufacturers Association), Hyundai remains Korea's largest passenger-car exporter, which underpins the Veloster's used-parts availability long after the nameplate was discontinued in 2022.
Frequently Asked Questions
Ready to Find Your Hyundai Veloster?
SH GLOBAL sources Korean coupes — including the Veloster Turbo and Veloster N — directly from Korean auctions. Browse Hyundai inventory, request a 150-point inspection report, or get a free CIF quote — our multilingual team responds within 24 hours.
Request a Free Quote